Usually the coordinates in my field created raw file are throw-away guesses which I edit later using a coordinate from OPUS or something like that. Ron Sawyer’s version of the manual says you can enter either one meaned observation (use a smaller standard error) or all of the set pointings individually (but use a larger standard error). It converts RW5 files and is supposed to be able to create one M line from a multi-set but it doesn’t work it makes a series of SS records. I’m using the old TDS converter (pre-MicroSurvey). Using *** between the elevation and code lets StarNet know that is a free coordinate that can change as much as necessary. It may require a provisional coordinate for the unknown station. Isn’t a resection just a multi-set from an unknown station to multiple targets? I would think you just put that into the DAT file as M lines then process it.
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |
AuthorWrite something about yourself. No need to be fancy, just an overview. ArchivesCategories |